CII – iPATE Exam Syllabus for Mining Engineering

CII – iPATE 2020 Exam Syllabus for Mining Engineering – The latest complete syllabus with exam pattern for Mining Engineering

CII – iPATE is an online exam launched by the confederation by Indian Industry (CII) for engineering students and graduates.

iPATE Exam Syllabus is the first step if we want to crack the iPATE exam. A candidate must know iPATE Syllabus thoroughly while preparing for the iPATE exam.

CII – iPATE 2020 Exam Syllabus for Mining Engineering

iPATE Mining Engineering syllabus is divided into 3 sections

Complete section-wise list of the syllabus for iPATE exam is provided below

Section – I: Cognitive Abilities

Common for all Disciplines – [ 20 Questions, 20 Marks ]

1. Quantitative Aptitude

Allegation or Mixture, Areas and Mensuration, Average, Boats and Streams, Calendar, Chain Rule, Co-ordinate Geometry, Compound Interest, Cryptarithmetic Problems, Height and Distance, LCM and HCF, Number System, Partnership, Percentage, Pipes and Cisterns, Problems on Ages, Problems on Trains, Profit and Loss, Progression, Ratio, and Proportion, Simple Interest, Simplification, Square Roots and Cube Roots, System of Equations, Time and Work, Time, Speed and Distance, Train, Volume and Surface Area.

2. Analytical Reasoning

Analogies, Arguments, Artificial Language, Binary Logic, Blood Relations, Calendars, Cause & Effect, Course of Action, Classification, Clocks, Cubes, Data Sufficiency, Letter Series, Letter Symbol, Logics, Logical Deduction, Logical Connectives, Logical Game, Logical Problems, Logical Sequence and Matching, Number Series, Seating Arrangement, Syllogism, Verification of Truth.

3. Data Interpretation

Bar Graph, Caselet Form, Combined Data Set, Graph, Line Chart, Missing Data Interpretation, Pie Chart, Radar/Web, Tabular Form.

4. English Communication

Change of Voice, Comprehension, Grammar, Idioms & Phrases, Paragraph Formation, Sentence Correction, Sentence Formation, Sentence Ordering, Spotting Errors, Synonym – Antonym, Vocabulary, Words Ordering.


Section – II: Professional Abilities

Common for all Disciplines – [ 20 Questions, 20 Marks ]

1. Project Management

Concept: The Project Plan, Scope, SOW (Statement of Work), Work Definition, Procurement Management.

Tools: WBS (Work Breakdown Structure), Gantt Charts, Activity Charts, Network Diagrams, PERT & CPM, Crashing & Resource Planning.

Planning and Scheduling Charts and Graphs: Milestone, Run Chart, Control Chart, Fishbone Diagram.

2. Health, Safety & Risk Management

Concepts of Occupational Health Hazard and Risks; Principles and Methods of Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment; Human Behavioural Aspects of Risk Management; Safety Provisions as per the Factory Act 1948.

3. Environmental Laws

Ministry of Environment and Forests: Key Functions; Central Pollution Control Board: Key Functions; Environmental Management System (ISO:14001-1996): General Requirements; Environmental Impact Assessment, Kyoto Protocol.

4. Social Responsibility & Ethics

Ethics: Code of Professional Behaviour and Accountability. SA8000 (ILO); Code of Ethics for Professional Engineers – ASME, IEEE, IE(I) etc;

Equal Opportunities, Gender Issues, Professional Obligation of Engineers; Sex and Gender; Family;

Women and Work: Women’s Participation in Development; Concepts of Sexual Harassment; Personal Laws – An Overview (Property Rights / Family 

5. Finance & Accounts

Cost Analysis: Process / Product Marginal Cost – Break-even Costing, Variance Analysis, Make or Buy Decision.

Financial Discipline: Preparation of Different Budgets, Maintaining of Sectional Accounts, Cash Flow Control and Analysis, Working Capital Management, Analysis of Expenditure, Balance Sheet – Basics, Return on Investments.

6. Legal, Contracts & Arbitration

Contracts: Various forms of Contracts — Government, FIDIC, ICE; Legal Basis of Contract – Indian Contract Act and Law of Torts; Provisions regarding Employer, Engineer and Contractor / Supplier – Duties and Responsibilities; General Areas of Dispute; Types of Contract.

Disputes and Arbitration: Contract Provisions – Mutual discussions and amicable settlement as a first step; Dispute Resolution Expert / Board; Arbitration – Location of Arbitration, Single Arbitrator, Two with umpire — Departmental or Independent as provided in the Contract, Speaking Awards.


Section – III (A): Technical Abilities

Common for all Disciplines – [ 10 Questions, 10 Marks ]

1. Physics

Units and Measurements; Kinematics; Laws of Motion; Work, Energy and Power; Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body; Gravitation; Properties of Bulk Matter; Thermodynamics; Kinetic Theory of Gases. Electrostatics; Current Electricity; Magnetic Effect of Current & Magnetism; Electromagnetic Induction & Alternating Current; Electromagnetic Waves; Optics; Dual Nature of Matter; Atoms & Nuclei; Electronic Devices; Communication Systems.

2. Chemistry

Structure of Atom; Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties; Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure; Gases and Liquids; Thermodynamics; Equilibrium; Organic Chemistry; Hydrocarbons. Solid State; Solutions; Electrochemistry; Chemical Kinetics; Surface Chemistry; Isolation of Elements; Coordination Compounds; Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers; Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids; Biomolecules; Polymers.


Section – III (B): Technical Abilities

Mining Engineering – [ 50 Questions, 50 Marks ]

Mine Development and Surveying
Mine Development: Methods of access to deposits; Underground drivages; Drilling methods and machines; Explosives, blasting devices and practices.Mine Surveying: Levels and leveling, theodolite, tacheometry, triangulation; Contouring; Errors and adjustments; Correlation; Underground surveying; Curves; Photogrammetry; Field astronomy; EDM and Total Station; Introductory GPS.
Geomechanics and Ground Control
Engineering Mechanics: Equivalent force systems; Equations of equilibrium; Two dimensional frames and trusses; Free body diagrams; Friction forces; Particle kinematics and dynamics; Beam analysis.Geomechanics: Geo-technical properties of rocks; Rock mass classification; Instrumentation and stress measurement techniques; Theories of rock failure; Ground vibrations; Stress distribution around mine openings; Subsidence; Rock bursts and coal bumps; Slope stability.Ground Control: Design of pillars; Roof supporting systems; Mine filling.
Mining Methods and Machinery
Mining Methods: Surface mining: layout, development, loading, transportation and mechanization, continuous surface mining systems; Underground coal mining: bord and pillar systems, room and pillar mining, longwall mining, thick seam mining methods; highwall mining; Underground metal mining: open, supported and caved stoping methods, stope mechanization, ore handling systems.Mining Machinery: Generation and transmission of mechanical, hydraulic and pneumatic power; Materials handling: haulages, conveyors, face and development machinery, hoisting systems, pumps, crushers.
Surface Environment, Mine Ventilation, and Underground Hazards
Surface Environment: Air, water and soil pollution : Standards of quality, causes and dispersion of contamination, and control; Noise; Land reclamation.Mine Ventilation: Underground atmosphere; Heat load sources and thermal environment, air cooling; Mechanics of air flow, distribution, natural and mechanical ventilation; Mine fans and their usage; Auxiliary ventilation; Ventilation planning; Ventilation networks.Subsurface Hazards: Mine Gases. Underground hazards from fires, explosions, dust and inundation; Rescue apparatus and practices; Safety in mines; Accident data analysis; Mine lighting; Mine legislation; Occupational safety.
Mine Economics, Mine Planning, Systems Engineering
Mine Economics: Mineral resource classification; Discounted cash flow analysis; Mine valuation; Mine investment analysis; Mineral taxation.Mine Planning: Sampling methods, practices and interpretation; Reserve estimation techniques: Basics of geostatistics and quality control; Optimization of facility location; Work-study.Systems Engineering: Concepts of reliability; Reliability of simple systems; Maintainability and availability; Linear programming, transportation and assignment problems; Network analysis; Inventory models; Queueing theory; Basics of simulation.
Drawings & Diagrams

iPATE Exam Pattern

Examination Duration

  • iPATE exam is of 3 hours duration and consists of total 100 questions for 100 marks.
  • iPATE examination is an ONLINE computer-based test, at the end of the stipulated time (3 hours), the online system will automatically close the Exam inhibiting any further action.
  • Candidates will be allowed to sit on their allotted seats 30 minutes before the scheduled start of the examination.
  • Candidates will NOT be permitted to enter the examination hall after 10:00 hours in the 1st session and after 15:00 hours in the 2nd session.
  • Candidates will NOT be allowed to leave the examination hall before the end of the exam.

iPATE Exam Pattern of Questions

  • Question types shall be Multiple Choice (MCQ) or Numerical type, carrying 1 mark each in all of the sections.
  • Questions are objective and comprehensive in nature, and the candidate has to select (mark) or put the correct answer.
  • Section-I shall examine the Management skills of the candidate.
  • Section-II shall examine the Professional skills of the candidate, which emphasizes on basic knowledge.
  • Section-III shall examine the Engineering skills and acumen of the candidate, which emphasizes the functional and practical aspects of Engineering Subjects.
  • There will be negative marking of 1/2 mark for wrong answer, which will be deducted.

Total Marks

There will be a total of 100 questions carrying 100 marks. the details are as follows:

Section I : Cognitive Abilities
Quantitative Aptitude
Analytical Reasoning
Data Interpretation
English Communication
20 Questions carrying 20 Marks
Section II : Professional AbilitiesProject Management
Finance & Accounts
Legal, Contracts & Arbitration
Environmental Laws
Health, Safety & Risk Management
Social Responsibility & Ethics
20 Questions carrying 20 Marks
Section III (A) : Technical AbilitiesPhysics & Chemistry (10+2 level)10 Questions carrying 10 Marks
Section III (B) : Technical AbilitiesEngineering Discipline-wise Subjects50 Questions carrying 50 Marks