CII – iPATE Exam Syllabus for Metallurgical Engineering

CII – iPATE 2020 Exam Syllabus for Metallurgical Engineering– The latest complete syllabus with exam pattern for Metallurgical Engineering

CII – iPATE is an online exam launched by the confederation by Indian Industry (CII) for engineering students and graduates.

iPATE Exam Syllabus is the first step if we want to crack the iPATE exam. A candidate must know iPATE Syllabus thoroughly while preparing for the iPATE exam.

CII – iPATE 2020 Exam Syllabus for Metallurgical Engineering

iPATE Metallurgical Engineering syllabus is divided into 3 sections

Complete section-wise list of the syllabus for iPATE exam is provided below

Section – I: Cognitive Abilities

Common for all Disciplines – [ 20 Questions, 20 Marks ]

1. Quantitative Aptitude

Allegation or Mixture, Areas and Mensuration, Average, Boats and Streams, Calendar, Chain Rule, Co-ordinate Geometry, Compound Interest, Cryptarithmetic Problems, Height and Distance, LCM and HCF, Number System, Partnership, Percentage, Pipes and Cisterns, Problems on Ages, Problems on Trains, Profit and Loss, Progression, Ratio, and Proportion, Simple Interest, Simplification, Square Roots and Cube Roots, System of Equations, Time and Work, Time, Speed and Distance, Train, Volume and Surface Area.

2. Analytical Reasoning

Analogies, Arguments, Artificial Language, Binary Logic, Blood Relations, Calendars, Cause & Effect, Course of Action, Classification, Clocks, Cubes, Data Sufficiency, Letter Series, Letter Symbol, Logics, Logical Deduction, Logical Connectives, Logical Game, Logical Problems, Logical Sequence and Matching, Number Series, Seating Arrangement, Syllogism, Verification of Truth.

3. Data Interpretation

Bar Graph, Caselet Form, Combined Data Set, Graph, Line Chart, Missing Data Interpretation, Pie Chart, Radar/Web, Tabular Form.

4. English Communication

Change of Voice, Comprehension, Grammar, Idioms & Phrases, Paragraph Formation, Sentence Correction, Sentence Formation, Sentence Ordering, Spotting Errors, Synonym – Antonym, Vocabulary, Words Ordering.


Section – II: Professional Abilities

Common for all Disciplines – [ 20 Questions, 20 Marks ]

1. Project Management

Concept: The Project Plan, Scope, SOW (Statement of Work), Work Definition, Procurement Management.

Tools: WBS (Work Breakdown Structure), Gantt Charts, Activity Charts, Network Diagrams, PERT & CPM, Crashing & Resource Planning.

Planning and Scheduling Charts and Graphs: Milestone, Run Chart, Control Chart, Fishbone Diagram.

2. Health, Safety & Risk Management

Concepts of Occupational Health Hazard and Risks; Principles and Methods of Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment; Human Behavioural Aspects of Risk Management; Safety Provisions as per the Factory Act 1948.

3. Environmental Laws

Ministry of Environment and Forests: Key Functions; Central Pollution Control Board: Key Functions; Environmental Management System (ISO:14001-1996): General Requirements; Environmental Impact Assessment, Kyoto Protocol.

4. Social Responsibility & Ethics

Ethics: Code of Professional Behaviour and Accountability. SA8000 (ILO); Code of Ethics for Professional Engineers – ASME, IEEE, IE(I) etc;

Equal Opportunities, Gender Issues, Professional Obligation of Engineers; Sex and Gender; Family;

Women and Work: Women’s Participation in Development; Concepts of Sexual Harassment; Personal Laws – An Overview (Property Rights / Family 

5. Finance & Accounts

Cost Analysis: Process / Product Marginal Cost – Break-even Costing, Variance Analysis, Make or Buy Decision.

Financial Discipline: Preparation of Different Budgets, Maintaining of Sectional Accounts, Cash Flow Control and Analysis, Working Capital Management, Analysis of Expenditure, Balance Sheet – Basics, Return on Investments.

6. Legal, Contracts & Arbitration

Contracts: Various forms of Contracts — Government, FIDIC, ICE; Legal Basis of Contract – Indian Contract Act and Law of Torts; Provisions regarding Employer, Engineer and Contractor / Supplier – Duties and Responsibilities; General Areas of Dispute; Types of Contract.

Disputes and Arbitration: Contract Provisions – Mutual discussions and amicable settlement as a first step; Dispute Resolution Expert / Board; Arbitration – Location of Arbitration, Single Arbitrator, Two with umpire — Departmental or Independent as provided in the Contract, Speaking Awards.


Section – III (A): Technical Abilities

Common for all Disciplines – [ 10 Questions, 10 Marks ]

1. Physics

Units and Measurements; Kinematics; Laws of Motion; Work, Energy and Power; Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body; Gravitation; Properties of Bulk Matter; Thermodynamics; Kinetic Theory of Gases. Electrostatics; Current Electricity; Magnetic Effect of Current & Magnetism; Electromagnetic Induction & Alternating Current; Electromagnetic Waves; Optics; Dual Nature of Matter; Atoms & Nuclei; Electronic Devices; Communication Systems.

2. Chemistry

Structure of Atom; Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties; Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure; Gases and Liquids; Thermodynamics; Equilibrium; Organic Chemistry; Hydrocarbons. Solid State; Solutions; Electrochemistry; Chemical Kinetics; Surface Chemistry; Isolation of Elements; Coordination Compounds; Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers; Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids; Biomolecules; Polymers.


Section – III (B): Technical Abilities

Metallurgical Engineering – [ 50 Questions, 50 Marks ]

Thermodynamics and Rate Processes
Laws of thermodynamics, activity, equilibrium constant, applications to metallurgical systems, solutions, phase equilibria, Ellingham and phase stability diagrams, thermodynamics of surfaces, interfaces and defects, adsorption and segregation; basic kinetic laws, order of reactions, rate constants and rate limiting steps; principles of electro chemistry- single electrode potential, electrochemical cells and polarizations, aqueous corrosion and protection of metals, galvanic corrosion, crevice corrosion, pitting corrosion, intergranular corrosion, selective leaching, oxidation and high temperature corrosion – characterization and control; heat transfer – conduction, convection and heat transfer coefficient relations, radiation, mass transfer – diffusion and Fick’s laws, mass transfer coefficients; momentum transfer – concepts of viscosity, shell balances, Bernoulli’s equation, friction factors.
Extractive Metallurgy
Minerals of economic importance, comminution techniques, size classification, flotation, gravity and other methods of mineral processing; agglomeration, pyro-, hydro-, and electro-metallurgical processes; material and energy balances; principles and processes for the extraction of non-ferrous metals – aluminum, copper, zinc, lead, magnesium, nickel, titanium and other rare metals; iron and steel making – principles, role structure and properties of slags, metallurgical coke, blast furnace, direct reduction processes, primary and secondary steel making, ladle metallurgy operations including deoxidation, desulphurization, sulphide shape control, inert gas rinsing and vacuum reactors; secondary refining processes including AOD, VAD, VOD, VAR and ESR; ingot and continuous casting; stainless steel making, furnaces and refractories.
Physical Metallurgy
Crystal structure and bonding characteristics of metals, alloys, ceramics and polymers, structure of surfaces and interfaces, nano-crystalline and amorphous structures; solid solutions; solidification; phase transformation and binary phase diagrams; principles of heat treatment of steels, cast iron and aluminum alloys; surface treatments; recovery, recrystallization and grain growth; structure and properties of industrially important ferrous and non-ferrous alloys; elements of X-ray and electron diffraction; principles of optical, scanning and transmission electron microscopy; industrial ceramics, polymers and composites; introduction to electronic basis of thermal, optical, electrical and magnetic properties of materials; introduction to electronic and opto-electronic materials.
Mechanical Metallurgy
Elasticity, yield criteria and plasticity; defects in crystals; elements of dislocation theory – types of dislocations, slip and twinning, source and multiplication of dislocations, stress fields around dislocations, partial dislocations, dislocation interactions and reactions; strengthening mechanisms; tensile, fatigue and creep behaviour; superplasticity; fracture – Griffith theory, basic concepts of linear elastic and elastoplastic fracture mechanics, ductile to brittle transition, fracture toughness; failure analysis; mechanical testing – tension, compression, torsion, hardness, impact, creep, fatigue, fracture toughness and formability.
Manufacturing Processes
Metal casting – patterns and moulds including mould design involving feeding, gating and risering, melting, casting practices in sand casting, permanent mould casting, investment casting and shell moulding, casting defects and repair; Hot, warm and cold working of metals; Metal forming – fundamentals of metal forming processes of rolling, forging, extrusion, wire drawing and sheet metal forming, defects in forming; Metal joining – soldering, brazing and welding, common welding processes of shielded metal arc welding, gas metal arc welding, gas tungsten arc welding and submerged arc welding; Welding metallurgy, problems associated with welding of steels and aluminum alloys, defects in welded joints; Powder metallurgy – production of powders, compaction and sintering; NDT using dye- penetrant, ultrasonic, radiography, eddy current, acoustic emission and magnetic particle methods.
Drawings & Diagrams

iPATE Exam Pattern

Examination Duration

  • iPATE exam is of 3 hours duration and consists of total 100 questions for 100 marks.
  • iPATE examination is an ONLINE computer-based test, at the end of the stipulated time (3 hours), the online system will automatically close the Exam inhibiting any further action.
  • Candidates will be allowed to sit on their allotted seats 30 minutes before the scheduled start of the examination.
  • Candidates will NOT be permitted to enter the examination hall after 10:00 hours in the 1st session and after 15:00 hours in the 2nd session.
  • Candidates will NOT be allowed to leave the examination hall before the end of the exam.

iPATE Exam Pattern of Questions

  • Question types shall be Multiple Choice (MCQ) or Numerical type, carrying 1 mark each in all of the sections.
  • Questions are objective and comprehensive in nature, and the candidate has to select (mark) or put the correct answer.
  • Section-I shall examine the Management skills of the candidate.
  • Section-II shall examine the Professional skills of the candidate, which emphasizes on basic knowledge.
  • Section-III shall examine the Engineering skills and acumen of the candidate, which emphasizes the functional and practical aspects of Engineering Subjects.
  • There will be negative marking of 1/2 mark for wrong answer, which will be deducted.

Total Marks

There will be a total of 100 questions carrying 100 marks. the details are as follows:

Section I : Cognitive Abilities
Quantitative Aptitude
Analytical Reasoning
Data Interpretation
English Communication
20 Questions carrying 20 Marks
Section II : Professional AbilitiesProject Management
Finance & Accounts
Legal, Contracts & Arbitration
Environmental Laws
Health, Safety & Risk Management
Social Responsibility & Ethics
20 Questions carrying 20 Marks
Section III (A) : Technical AbilitiesPhysics & Chemistry (10+2 level)10 Questions carrying 10 Marks
Section III (B) : Technical AbilitiesEngineering Discipline-wise Subjects50 Questions carrying 50 Marks