CII – iPATE Exam Syllabus for Electronics and Communication Engineering

CII – iPATE 2020 Exam Syllabus for Electronics and Communication Engineering – The latest complete syllabus with exam pattern for Electronics and Communication Engineering

CII – iPATE is an online exam launched by the confederation by Indian Industry (CII) for engineering students and graduates.

iPATE Exam Syllabus is the first step if we want to crack the iPATE exam. A candidate must know iPATE Syllabus thoroughly while preparing for the iPATE exam.

CII – iPATE 2020 Exam Syllabus for Electronics and Communication Engineering

iPATE Electronics and Communication Engineering syllabus is divided into 3 sections

Complete section-wise list of the syllabus for iPATE exam is provided below

Section – I: Cognitive Abilities

Common for all Disciplines – [ 20 Questions, 20 Marks ]

1. Quantitative Aptitude

Allegation or Mixture, Areas and Mensuration, Average, Boats and Streams, Calendar, Chain Rule, Co-ordinate Geometry, Compound Interest, Cryptarithmetic Problems, Height and Distance, LCM and HCF, Number System, Partnership, Percentage, Pipes and Cisterns, Problems on Ages, Problems on Trains, Profit and Loss, Progression, Ratio, and Proportion, Simple Interest, Simplification, Square Roots and Cube Roots, System of Equations, Time and Work, Time, Speed and Distance, Train, Volume and Surface Area.

2. Analytical Reasoning

Analogies, Arguments, Artificial Language, Binary Logic, Blood Relations, Calendars, Cause & Effect, Course of Action, Classification, Clocks, Cubes, Data Sufficiency, Letter Series, Letter Symbol, Logics, Logical Deduction, Logical Connectives, Logical Game, Logical Problems, Logical Sequence and Matching, Number Series, Seating Arrangement, Syllogism, Verification of Truth.

3. Data Interpretation

Bar Graph, Caselet Form, Combined Data Set, Graph, Line Chart, Missing Data Interpretation, Pie Chart, Radar/Web, Tabular Form.

4. English Communication

Change of Voice, Comprehension, Grammar, Idioms & Phrases, Paragraph Formation, Sentence Correction, Sentence Formation, Sentence Ordering, Spotting Errors, Synonym – Antonym, Vocabulary, Words Ordering.


Section – II: Professional Abilities

Common for all Disciplines – [ 20 Questions, 20 Marks ]

1. Project Management

Concept: The Project Plan, Scope, SOW (Statement of Work), Work Definition, Procurement Management.

Tools: WBS (Work Breakdown Structure), Gantt Charts, Activity Charts, Network Diagrams, PERT & CPM, Crashing & Resource Planning.

Planning and Scheduling Charts and Graphs: Milestone, Run Chart, Control Chart, Fishbone Diagram.

2. Health, Safety & Risk Management

Concepts of Occupational Health Hazard and Risks; Principles and Methods of Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment; Human Behavioural Aspects of Risk Management; Safety Provisions as per the Factory Act 1948.

3. Environmental Laws

Ministry of Environment and Forests: Key Functions; Central Pollution Control Board: Key Functions; Environmental Management System (ISO:14001-1996): General Requirements; Environmental Impact Assessment, Kyoto Protocol.

4. Social Responsibility & Ethics

Ethics: Code of Professional Behaviour and Accountability. SA8000 (ILO); Code of Ethics for Professional Engineers – ASME, IEEE, IE(I) etc;

Equal Opportunities, Gender Issues, Professional Obligation of Engineers; Sex and Gender; Family;

Women and Work: Women’s Participation in Development; Concepts of Sexual Harassment; Personal Laws – An Overview (Property Rights / Family 

5. Finance & Accounts

Cost Analysis: Process / Product Marginal Cost – Break-even Costing, Variance Analysis, Make or Buy Decision.

Financial Discipline: Preparation of Different Budgets, Maintaining of Sectional Accounts, Cash Flow Control and Analysis, Working Capital Management, Analysis of Expenditure, Balance Sheet – Basics, Return on Investments.

6. Legal, Contracts & Arbitration

Contracts: Various forms of Contracts — Government, FIDIC, ICE; Legal Basis of Contract – Indian Contract Act and Law of Torts; Provisions regarding Employer, Engineer and Contractor / Supplier – Duties and Responsibilities; General Areas of Dispute; Types of Contract.

Disputes and Arbitration: Contract Provisions – Mutual discussions and amicable settlement as a first step; Dispute Resolution Expert / Board; Arbitration – Location of Arbitration, Single Arbitrator, Two with umpire — Departmental or Independent as provided in the Contract, Speaking Awards.


Section – III (A): Technical Abilities

Common for all Disciplines – [ 10 Questions, 10 Marks ]

1. Physics

Units and Measurements; Kinematics; Laws of Motion; Work, Energy and Power; Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body; Gravitation; Properties of Bulk Matter; Thermodynamics; Kinetic Theory of Gases. Electrostatics; Current Electricity; Magnetic Effect of Current & Magnetism; Electromagnetic Induction & Alternating Current; Electromagnetic Waves; Optics; Dual Nature of Matter; Atoms & Nuclei; Electronic Devices; Communication Systems.

2. Chemistry

Structure of Atom; Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties; Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure; Gases and Liquids; Thermodynamics; Equilibrium; Organic Chemistry; Hydrocarbons. Solid State; Solutions; Electrochemistry; Chemical Kinetics; Surface Chemistry; Isolation of Elements; Coordination Compounds; Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers; Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids; Biomolecules; Polymers.


Section – III (B): Technical Abilities

Electronics and Communication Engineering – [ 50 Questions, 50 Marks ]

Networks, Signals and Systems
Network solution methods: nodal and mesh analysis; Network theorems: superposition, Thevenin and Norton’s, maximum power transfer; Wye‐Delta transformation; Steady state sinusoidal analysis using phasors; Time domain analysis of simple linear circuits; Solution of network equations using Laplace transform; Frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits; Linear 2‐port network parameters: driving point and transfer functions; State equations for networks.Continuous-time signals: Fourier series and Fourier transform representations, sampling theorem and applications; Discrete-time signals: discrete-time Fourier transform (DTFT), DFT, FFT, Z-transform, interpolation of discrete-time signals; LTI systems: definition and properties, causality, stability, impulse response, convolution, poles and zeros, parallel and cascade structure, frequency response, group delay, phase delay, digital filter design techniques.
Electronic Devices
Energy bands in intrinsic and extrinsic silicon; Carrier transport: diffusion current, drift current, mobility and resistivity; Generation and recombination of carriers; Poisson and continuity equations; P-N junction, Zener diode, BJT, MOS capacitor, MOSFET, LED, photo diode and solar cell; Integrated circuit fabrication process: oxidation, diffusion, ion implantation, photolithography and twin-tub CMOS process.
Analog Circuits
Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTs and MOSFETs; Simple diode circuits: clipping, clamping and rectifiers; Single-stage BJT and MOSFET amplifiers: biasing, bias stability, mid-frequency small signal analysis and frequency response; BJT and MOSFET amplifiers: multi-stage, differential, feedback, power and operational; Simple op-amp circuits; Active filters; Sinusoidal oscillators: criterion for oscillation, single-transistor and op- amp configurations; Function generators, wave-shaping circuits and 555 timers; Voltage reference circuits; Power supplies: ripple removal and regulation.
Digital Circuits
Number systems; Combinatorial circuits: Boolean algebra, minimization of functions using Boolean identities and Karnaugh map, logic gates and their static CMOS implementations, arithmetic circuits, code converters, multiplexers, decoders and PLAs; Sequential circuits: latches and flip‐flops, counters, shift‐registers and finite state machines; Data converters: sample and hold circuits, ADCs and DACs; Semiconductor memories: ROM, SRAM, DRAM; 8-bit microprocessor (8085): architecture, programming, memory and I/O interfacing.
Control Systems
Basic control system components; Feedback principle; Transfer function; Block diagram representation; Signal flow graph; Transient and steady-state analysis of LTI systems; Frequency response; Routh-Hurwitz and Nyquist stability criteria; Bode and root-locus plots; Lag, lead and lag-lead compensation; State variable model and solution of state equation of LTI systems.
Communications
Random processes: autocorrelation and power spectral density, properties of white noise, filtering of random signals through LTI systems; Analog communications: amplitude modulation and demodulation, angle modulation and demodulation, spectra of AM and FM, superheterodyne receivers, circuits for analog communications; Information theory: entropy, mutual information and channel capacity theorem; Digital communications: PCM, DPCM, digital modulation schemes, amplitude, phase and frequency shift keying (ASK, PSK, FSK), QAM, MAP and ML decoding, matched filter receiver, calculation of bandwidth, SNR and BER for digital modulation; Fundamentals of error correction, Hamming codes; Timing and frequency synchronization, inter-symbol interference and its mitigation; Basics of TDMA, FDMA and CDMA.
Electromagnetics
Electrostatics; Maxwell’s equations: differential and integral forms and their interpretation, boundary conditions, wave equation, Poynting vector; Plane waves and properties: reflection and refraction, polarization, phase and group velocity, propagation through various media, skin depth; Transmission lines: equations, characteristic impedance, impedance matching, impedance transformation, S-parameters, Smith chart; Waveguides: modes, boundary conditions, cut-off frequencies, dispersion relations; Antennas: antenna types, radiation pattern, gain and directivity, return loss, antenna arrays; Basics of radar; Light propagation in optical fibers.
Drawings & Diagrams